Programme

Programme of the 19th Lomonosov Conference on Elementary Particle Physics

/duration of 25 (20/15) min talks includes 5 (3) minutes for discussion/

PDF VERSION

22 August, Thursday

08.00 – 09.00 Registration (Hall in front of Central Physics Auditorium, Faculty of Physics,

Moscow State University)

09.00 – 09.30 Opening (Conference Hall)

Chair: Alexander Studenikin, Chairman of Organizing Committee, MSU & JINR

Welcome on behalf of Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Russia

and Moscow State University

Richard Lednický, Vice Director of Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

Andrey Slavnov, Head of Department of Theoretical Physics of MSU

Grigory Rubtsov, Vice Director of Institute for Nuclear Research RAS

09.30 – 13.20 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

15.00 – 18.30 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

18.30 – 23.30 SPECIAL SESSION

Reception banquet will be held on board of a ship that will stream along the river across the central part of Moscow; the conference buses to the ship will depart from the entrance of the Faculty of Physics at 18.30

23 August, Friday

08.30– 13.30 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

15.00 – 19.20 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

SESSION 23.08. A (Dark Matter)

SESSION 23.08. B (Neutrinos)

SESSION 23.08. C (Theory)

SESSION 23.08. D (Physics at Colliders)

19.30 – 22.30 Sight-seeing bus excursion in Moscow

24 August, Saturday

08.35– 13.30 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

15.00 – 19.00 AFTERNOON SESSION

SESSION 24.08. A (Physics at Colliders)

SESSION 24.08. B (Neutrinos)

SESSION 24.08. C (Axions studies)

16.45 – 17.10 Tea break

SESSION 24.08. A (Physics at Colliders)

SESSION 24.08. B (Neutrinos)

SESSION 24.08. C (Cosmic rays and cosmology)

25 August, Sunday

9.00 – 19.00 Bus excursion to Sergiev Posad

26 August, Monday

08.3013.20 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

15.00 – 19.00 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

SESSION 26.08. A (Neutrinos)

SESSION 26.08. B (Theory)

SESSION 26.08. C (Physics at Colliders)

SESSION 26.08. D (Cosmology)

16.45 — 17.10 Tea break

SESSION 26.08. A (Neutrinos)

SESSION 26.08. B (Theory)

SESSION 26.08. C (Physics at colliders)

SESSION 26.08. D (Dark Matter)

27 August, Tuesday

08.30 – 13.30 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

15.00 – 19.00 AFTERNOON SESSION (Conference Hall)

16.20 – 16.40 Tea break

SESSION 27.08. A (Colliders)

SESSION 27.08. B (Neutrinos)

SESSION 27.08. C (Experiment, Astrophysics, cosmic rays)

SESSION 27.08. D (Theory)

28 August, Wednesday

08.30 – 13.10 MORNING SESSION (Conference Hall)

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

«Frontiers of Particle Physics«

(Conference Hall)

THIRTEENTH INTERNATIONAL MEETING ON

PROBLEMS OF INTELLIGENTSIA:

«The Heritage and Future of the Intelligentsia«

(Conference Hall)

Chairman: Alexander Studenikin

18.15 J. Bleimaier (Princeton) The evolution of the image of the intelligentsia (25 min)

Discussion on Problems of Intelligentsia

Closing of the 19th Lomonosov Conference on Elementary Particle Physics and

the 13th International Meeting on Problems of Intelligentsia

SPECIAL SESSION (40 min)

POSTER SESSION

  • V. Koryukin (Mari State Univ.) On the role of the empirical connectivity in the gravitation theory
  • O.Fedorov (Irkutsk State Univ.) Status of Tunka-21cm
  • O.Fedorov (Irkutsk State Univ.) The latest results of Tunka-Rex
  • A.Karelin (MEPHI, Moscow) The anisotropy of cosmic ray electrons with the PAMELA calorimeter
  • A.Reshetnyak (Inst. of Strength Phys. and Materials Scien. of Siberian Branch RAS) N=2 BRST invariant quantization of N =1 supersymmetric gauge theories
  • R.Enikeev (INR RAS) The search for neutrino radiation from collapsing star with ASD
  • V. Ashikhmin (INR RAS) Joint analysis of data from neutrino detectors LVD and BUST during the event GW170817